Previous Entry Share Next Entry
BTVS - Buffybot (Stuck)
bogwitch

Dear The Buffy part of my Friend's List

You know what, I'm sick of the years of listening to how rubbish the S8 comic is.

I'm not even talking about Spike or the ships or the whatever. Every scrap I've ever heard about it has said to me that the plot is a load of old tripe.

So people, the comic isn't worth wiping your arse on. Rip them all up and send them all back to Joss and let him dispose of his own crap. Everyone needs an inexhaustible supply of loo roll after all.

.

  • 1
:)

Rip them all up and send them all back to Joss and let him dispose of his own crap.

Someone should do this. It could be like one of the many (pointless) campaigns from back in the day - but funnier.

I almost said something about that Angel campaign because I feel like that effort has been thrown back in our faces.

Alas, it's a bit like car wreck viewing. You want to look away. You know you should. You know what you're going to see is horrible and yet -- still can't stop looking!

::is embarrassed::

Yeah, that's pretty much it. Also, there's the thing of 'SURELY it can't get worse?' - and then it always does.

Thank goodness for penguins. (Someone should tell Joss that there's an all penguin AU that makes more sense than his comics...)

Well, yes, that's why I read the summaries!

I'm not even reading the damn things and I'm more interested in Supernatural, but I still feel for the poor people who have been reading and wasting their time.

Oh, I've gotten to the point where I read them just because they're crap. It's kind of like watching one of those bad Saturday night Syfy movies. It's really kind of entertaining in it's awfulness.

Although I will admit to getting seriously pissed at the way Angel's character has been completely assassinated by this bullshit. Poor Buffy's character was so ruined in S6 that her downward spiral is just a continuation of that.

I've only read a brief synopsis of this latest issue. I'll wait to really bitch after I've read it for myself. LOL

Ah but you aren't immune.

>>It's kind of like watching one of those bad Saturday night Syfy movies. It's really kind of entertaining in it's awfulness.

I see your point, but Buffy ought to be better than that.

Chris Ryall suggested we could use the pages for origami. He promised to make origami fish if we mailed him the space-frakkin' pages. XD

Huzzah for muffins and penguins!

That's far too gentle a fate!


I barely even read posts related to the comics anymore. I just can't summon the energy to care, even about the wank.

Neither can I, but I can't seem to miss them.

Soooo not the point of this post, but: is 'loo roll' a standard term for toilet paper in the UK? It makes sense, but I've never run across it before.

It is, but it's fairly informal. It might even be a South East thing.

Ah ah , well said and my thoughts exactly.

I did get rather annoyed last night!

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account