Previous Entry Share Next Entry
ATS - Illyria (Infinity)
bogwitch

Another Wallpaper

Been fidding all weekend with masks and brushes and whatnot and have come up with another wallpaper.

I was THIS close this time to keeping and using it to re-design my webpage. But I couldn't be arsed.







.

  • 1
Oh that's very stylish! Love the colour and the font you've used.

Do you mind telling me what it's name is?

Thanks. It's called jl-pagoda or (pagodas). I made this on my parent's PC so I don't have a copy of the font myself (yet! yet!). I'm going to get them to send it to me, I could pass it on if you like.

Thanks love. Only trouble is it would have to be for a Mac. So I better have a look online and see if I can find a Mac friendly version.

Oh right. I have to say I couldn't find for the PC when I looked either, that's why I'm getting my dad to send it to me.

It's very striking. I love that shade of blue paired with black. What font did you use for the writing?

Heh. Don't worry - I see Sueworld2003 beat me to it!

Thank you. I can see this font getting a fanclub! Shall I add you to the mailing list when I get it?

pretty! i want a spuffy wall like that one ;)

I've already decided that's the next project! Might do it on white for variety though.

yay! :)...finally i could use a wall that wasn't made by me lol

Very nice. I like the blues.


I'm drawn to blue somehow.

Drawn by the tentacles of blue. :nods:

They're hard to resist.

Wow! That's gorgeous, Boggy!

Thanks, I'm quite pleased with it. And it could so easily be websiteable. I had to resist.

Oh I really like that one. The textures are lovely, and the expressions you've chosen really seem to fit the point of the text. Well done!

Thanks, it's nothing if not striking, eh?

Ooh. Free fonts! I will have much fun here, thanks.

That is rather lovely - the font is so Illyria it's uncanny.

(How's the orange and blue going?)

Lol. Not sure I know what font 'is Illyria', but I seem to have done alright.

(I'm getting used to it. I don't think the red goes, but I need it)

Well, it's a sort of mix of sci-fi with a little but of nature and archaism. Sort of an elves-in-spacesuits type font. Which of course makes it sound crap, but oh well...

(Hmm... would yellow not work, for example?)

Love the Spuffy wallpaper, by the way - it seemed like a waste to make another comment for such a small comment. I only wish Buffy's hair didn't annoy me as much as it does at the beginning of that episode (I know it's a wig, but good God it's ugly).

(I loathe yellow. And it hates my eyes)

>>it seemed like a waste to make another comment for such a small comment

Doesn't usually stop you. :D

The wig is a bit B52's.

OK, déja vu... I swear I already received this comment and replied, but...

(I imagined that was probably the problem. Poor eyes.)

:D Well, I wasn't going to say anything about the wig to start with, so it really would've been a non-comment, and I couldn't be bothered to go through the whole effort of choosing an icon, etc. etc. (I am far too lazy...)

*nods* Was she wearing a wig throughout the entire of the beginning of Season 6? I can't remember, though I know she had changed her hair. Because I've always wondered, if she was wearing a wig, why couldn't they afford one that matched her old hair, or was at least the same colour?

I believe she only wore a wig for that ep because she turned up one day with the severe haircut and they had to work it into the plotline. The wig itself just had way too much hair.

Such a great thing for an actress to do...

Makes you wonder, doesn't it?

I'm thinking power-struggle.

Yeah, which would be petty and unprofessional.

I love all your work hunny :) and that again is a little marster piece :)

take care

hugz

x

Oh do you think you could make me a beautiful icone of spike please ;) When you are not too busy of course :)

YAY! thanx hunny thats lovely :) I love it thank you :)

No problem.

  • 1
?

Log in